Thursday Ratings: Baseball; Big Bang; Bigger Problems for NBC, CW

Big Bang Theory (Photo: CBS)
Big Bang Theory (Photo: CBS)

The Big Bang Theory took top show honors Thursday, though it was Fox’s coverage of World Series game two that won the night.

NetworkShowRatingAudienceAverage RatingAverage Audience
Date10/24/13Average
ABCGrey's Anatomy2.78.5292.98.896
ABCOnce Upon a Time in Wonderland1.14.3371.34.859
ABCScandal2.98.6453.29.408
CBSElementary1.88.5921.89.064
CBSThe Big Bang Theory4.916.4675.017.505
CBSThe Crazy Ones2.38.7682.811.117
CBSThe Millers2.810.8783.112.028
CBSTwo and a Half Men2.38.4242.49.354
CWReign0.61.840.71.921
CWThe Vampire Diaries1.12.5021.12.596
NBCParenthood1.33.961.44.332
NBCSean Saves the World1.14.0331.23.890
NBCThe Michael J Fox Show1.23.7381.54.862

Overnight ratings courtesy of Univision. Audience is in millions; Ratings are for 18-49. Averages are based on unadjusted overnight data of new episodes of pure half-hour/hour results. Spreadsheets are fun.

ABC: Scandal was the top drama of the night, which helped balance out the network’s shaky start at 8pm with the anemic Once Upon a Time in Wonderland

CBS: The Big Bang Theory continues to dominate, even though it was slightly off from average. The Crazy Ones took another hit in the numbers, which may be an issue of flow compared to the other shows in the comedy block.

The CW: Although The Vampire Diaries held steady, Reign lost ground after its weak opening last week.

Fox: The second game of the World Series averaged 12.247 million viewers and a 3.1 rating, giving the network a win in both categories.  

NBC: Thursdays are no longer the Peacock’s friend, though poor planning doesn’t help either. In an effort to boost struggling Sean Saves the World and The Michael J Fox Show, the network used a rerun of The Voice as a lead-in. The plan did not work as both comedies continue to languish. NBC tied with Univision for fourth-place.

A Brief Word From Our Sponsors:

About Mike McComb 656 Articles
Mike has been writing about TV online since 2008, when he started the blog WTF Little House on the Prairie? The blog was a project to practice writing about television analytically prior to getting an MA in Television-Radio-Film from Syracuse University, or as he likes to call it "TV Camp." After a lengthy stint at TVLatest, Mike wanted to launch a site that brought in classic TV, diamonds in the rough, and the shows everybody watches. E-mail: mike@whatelseison.tv