Tuesday Ratings: The Voice pushes NBC to win; ratings flat across board

The Voice (Photo: NBC)
The Voice (Photo: NBC)

NBC squeaked out a ratings win Tuesday, riding on the strength of The Voice. CBS’s procedural blockade dominated the night in audience size.

NetworkShowRatingAudienceRatingAudience
Date10/22/13Average
ABCMarvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.2.57.1273.18.571
ABCThe Goldbergs1.75.2642.16.269
ABCTrophy Wife1.24.031.54.736
CBSNCIS2.918.583.018.736
CBSNCIS: LA2.514.872.615.059
CBSPerson of Interest2.112.9372.112.298
CWSupernatural12.2981.02.381
CWThe Originals0.82.1530.92.093
FoxBrooklyn Nine-Nine1.63.771.73.995
FoxDads1.43.6081.53.793
FoxNew Girl1.83.7592.14.131
FoxThe Mindy Project1.42.8581.53.103
NBCChicago Fire2.17.5862.48.334
NBCThe Biggest Loser1.96.6362.16.820
NBCThe Voice3.912.8473.912.781

Overnight ratings courtesy of Univision. Audience is in millions; Ratings are for 18-49. Averages are based on unadjusted overnight data of new episodes of pure half-hour/hour results. Spreadsheets are fun.

ABC: Although the network had a below-average night, ratings remained mostly level. Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. seems to have slowed down its slide from the premiere. ABC used a rerun of Shark Tank to fill the 10pm hour.

CBS: The network scored the #1-3 most-watched shows of the night, maintaining its average for the season-to-date.

The CW: Also on par, The Originals  has settled into its lead-in spot for Supernatural.

Fox: News of a full-season pickup and the post-Super Bowl slot did nothing to boost Brooklyn Nine-Nine this week.

NBC: The Voice was the top-rated show of the night, holding on to its Tuesday night average. The Biggest Loser dipped from its premiere and Chicago Fire also slid from last week.

A Brief Word From Our Sponsors:

About Mike McComb 656 Articles
Mike has been writing about TV online since 2008, when he started the blog WTF Little House on the Prairie? The blog was a project to practice writing about television analytically prior to getting an MA in Television-Radio-Film from Syracuse University, or as he likes to call it "TV Camp." After a lengthy stint at TVLatest, Mike wanted to launch a site that brought in classic TV, diamonds in the rough, and the shows everybody watches. E-mail: mike@whatelseison.tv