Monday Ratings: NBC slips but wins; CW on the mend

Beauty and the Beast (Photo: The CW)
Beauty and the Beast (Photo: The CW)

The one-two punch of The Voice and The Blacklist gave NBC a solid victory Monday night. The CW’s lineup also made a recovery from a rough start to its season.

NetworkShowRatingAudienceAverage RatingAverage Audience
CBS2 Broke Girls2.68.0522.57.893
CWBeauty and the Beast0.61.670.41.271
NBCBlacklist310.5663.311.592
FoxBones2.17.4862.07.114
ABCCastle1.910.642.110.968
ABCDancing with the Stars1.913.11352.313.508
CWHart of Dixie0.61.4340.51.228
CBSHostages1.45.7741.45.922
CBSHow I Met Your Mother2.97.8663.18.032
CBSMom2.47.7862.27.324
FoxSleepy Hollow2.98.369
NBCThe Voice4.113.39754.514.065

Overnight ratings courtesy of Univision. Audience is in millions; Ratings are for 18-49. Averages are based on unadjusted overnight data of new episodes of pure half-hour/hour results. Spreadsheets are fun.

ABC: Dancing with the Stars and Castle both checked-in under average, though they were #2 and #3 (respectively) in total viewers.

CBS: It looks like the schedule reshuffling helped 2 Broke Girls and Mom deliver better numbers this week. The renewal for Mom, plus leading-out from a Big Bang Theory repeat probably also gave the freshman comedy a boost.

The CW: Beauty and the Beast wins the Most Improved Player award this week, doubling its rating from last week and nearly doubling its audience. Runner-up for MIP goes to Hart of Dixie, which also showed huge week-to-week growth.

FoxBones was a little better than average this week. Sleepy Hollow took a nap this week, most likely getting ready for Halloween next week.

NBC: Although the network handily won the night, The Voice took a 10% hit in the ratings compared to its average as did The Blacklist. Neither show is in trouble, but it’s a long way to May.

A Brief Word From Our Sponsors:

About Mike McComb 656 Articles
Mike has been writing about TV online since 2008, when he started the blog WTF Little House on the Prairie? The blog was a project to practice writing about television analytically prior to getting an MA in Television-Radio-Film from Syracuse University, or as he likes to call it "TV Camp." After a lengthy stint at TVLatest, Mike wanted to launch a site that brought in classic TV, diamonds in the rough, and the shows everybody watches. E-mail: mike@whatelseison.tv